Previous Winners

Graduate Women WA Foundation Scholarship 1971 - 2013 Graduate Women WA Mary Walters Bursary Graduate Women WA Mary and Elsie Stevens Scholarship Graduate Women WA Jillian Bradshaw Bursary Graduate Women WA Joyce Riley Scholarship

2016 Karin Van der Pal

2014 Kalina Makowiecki

2014 Cindy Branch-Smith

2013 Marianne Nyegaard

2012 Emma Steel

2011 Esmeralda Rocha

2010 Marian Patrick

2009 Sue Morris

2008 Louise Ewing

2007 Katie Lewis

2006 Tess Williams

2005 Maja Hadzic

2004 Fiona Webster

2003 Clarissa House

2002 Tri Lisiani Prihatinah

2001 Min Zhang

2000 Petra Bueskens

1999 Jasmine Lamb

1998 Bronwen Gray

1997 Marion Macnish

1996 Catriona Elder

1995 Vi Saffer

1994 Julie Smith

1993 Catherine

1992 Nicolette Binz

1991 Jane Long

1990 Huang Xinmai &
Cathie Clement

1989 Jane Hutchison &
Louise Edwards

1988 Delia Nelson

1987 Lydia Sorokin

1986 Sandra Wilson

1985 Margaret Grose

1984 Christine Halais

1983 Jane Kenway

1982 Nola Adams

1981 Susan Ashford

1980 Hilda Slattery

1979 Robin Joyce

1978 Padmyni Martyn MacDonald

1977 Jane Chalmer

1976 Leonie Wheeler

1975 Sarah Anne Ryan

1974 Anne Dell

1973 Jenifer Sacks

1972 Helen Henderson

1971 Shirley Watt

2016 Meg Lane

2015 Simone Strydom

2014 Vanessa Jaiteh

2013 Michelle Marneweck

2012 Emma Dalziell

2011 Kitty-Rose Foley

2010 Ann-Maree Vallence

2009 Wendy Grace

2008 Amanda Ash

2007 Naomi Britten

2006 Hanne Lie

2005 Christina Houen

2004 Andreia Pillai

2003 Joanna Sikorska

2002 Ruiping Li

2001 Nina Binte Abdul Karim

2000 Victoria Mason

1999 Alison Dale

1998 Emma Taylor

1997 Amanda Coad

1996 Amanda Marzo

1995 Lesley Powell

1994 Jane Southwood

1993 Belinda Wilson

1992 Susan Rhind

1991 Linda Thomas

1990 Daphne Sands

1989 Sharon Peterson

1988 Catherine Killerby

1987 Linda Moore

1986 Maxine Cooper

1985 Susan O'Connor

1984 Jan Pritchard

1983 Shannon Atkinson

1982 Bok Cheng Lim

1981 Sue Grogan

1980 Yan Hee Chew

1979 Ruth Durack

1978 Felicity Owen

1977 Susan Ashford

2016 Belinda Martin

2015 Alice Farcas

2014 Audrey Appudurai

2013 Tegan Davies

2012 Laura Masters

2011 Melissa Werrett

2010 Clara Huixia Loi

2009 Annette Tyler

2008 Maria Joao Grade Rodinho

2007 Renee Tuckett

2006 Susan Hayes

2005 Karin Slivkoff-Clark

2004 Nicole Hondow

2003 Margaret Collins

2002 Ingrid Krockenberger

2001 Ilim

2000 Nicole Gorham

1999 Sally Rowlands

1998 Julianna Priskin

1997 Clare Taylor

1996 Manora Caldera

1995 Anja-Karina Pahl

1994 Elizabeth Feutril

1993 Kay O'Halloran

2014 Jessica Moncrieff-Boyd

2013 Karen Atkinson

2012 Lynn Gumb

2011 Rebecca Fuller

2010 Katie Brocx

2009 Monique Sakalidis

2008 Sonia Ranelli

2007 Anna Sabadini

2006 Sally Knowles

2005 Helle Christophersen

2004 Kari Smith

2003 Tina Lamey

2002 Victoria Burrows

2001 Kathleen Turner &
Carrie Sonneborm

2000 Cheryl Lange

1999 Judith Berman

1998 Anita Quigley

1997 Julie Smith

1996 Judy Fisher

1995 Karin Strehlow

1994 Penny Atkinson

1993 Patricia Wurm

1992 Loretta Baldassar

1990 Catherine McDonnell
1991 Joan Eveline

1989 Mary Anne Jebb

1988 Caroline Polizotto

1987 Sally Clarke

1986 Patricia Price

1985 Bev Thiele

2016 Tanya Babaeff

2015 Ailsa Grieve

2014 Elizabeth Dumu

2013 Katrina Kell

2012 Helena Kadmos

2011 Erin Hobbs

2010 Rebecca Rey &
Alka Sabharwal

2009 Tracey Wright Webster

2008 Kathryn Attwell

2007 Christina Fernandes

2006 Iwane Shibuya

2005 Cherylee Lane

2004 Susan Bailey

2003 Asiyati Chiweza

2002 Angela Ebert

2001 Silvia Torezani

2000 Renae Stenhouse

1999 Alison Marsh

1998 Rachel Murphy

1997 Diane Randall

Australian Federation of University Women (WA) Inc. / Graduate Women WA Christine Morrow Memorial Prizes

Year Winners
Language Cultural Studies
1988 Dominic Bateman  
1989 Heidi Attwood  
1990 Suzanne McDonald  
1991 Harisha Mascarenhas  
1992 Elizabeth Canaway  
1994 Jessica Edis Melissa Broun
1995 Tracy Kinsella Erin O’Donnell
1996 Anthea Prestage Anthea Prestage
1997 Miranda Paterson Emma Vetten
1998 Nicola Eddington Cordelia Redmond von dittrich
1999 Benjamin Spagnolo Sophie Pratt
2000 Jeanette Lamothe Jeanette Lamothe
2001 Sarah Burnside Hiba Al-Haimus
2002 Elizabeth Gralton Rowena Shinkfield
2003 Emily Plank Caroline Spencer
2004 Nicola Quek
Christine Tipton
James Sippe
2005 Jessica Edelman Melissa McKenna
2006   Lovisa Rosnas
Philip Weinstein
2007   Kate Rodrigues
2008   Alison Inglis
2009   Victoria Hann
2010 Alexander Gunner Liana Tay
2011   Tess Schlink

AFUW(WA) Postgraduate Awards 2010:

Paula Wyndow (Curtin) - Australian Federation of University Women (WA) Research Support Scholarship ($2,000) - Project entitled: Gender Equality and Democracy

Jennifer Shipley (ECU) - Australian Federation of University Women (WA) ($2,000) – award for demonstrating academic excellence and leadership in the community.

Madison Lloyd-Jones (Notre Dame) - Australian Federation of University Women (WA) Research Scholarship ($2,000) - Project entitled: The Fremantle home front during World War II and the impact of American servicemen on Fremantle’s women from 1942-45.

The Hague International Model United Nations (THIMUN) in The Netherlands

Ms Isabel Hughes (Shenton College) – donation of $500 Jan 2009

Ms Chloe Dempsey (Shenton College) – donation of $500 Jan 2010

Ms Poppy Damon (Shenton College) - donation of $500 Jan 2011

Global Model United Nations (GMUN) held in Korea

Rosie Sitorus (UWA) - donation of $500 towards costs August 2011). At the time of the award Rosie was a Law student at UWA.

Other recipients of funding from Graduate Women WA

St Catherine’s College - 1976 – donation to the Margaret Battye Memorial Alcove after the fire.

Jill Cameron – 1979 - project for the International Year of the Child, $500. She trained volunteer home visitors to help pre-school children who needed special developmental guidance.

Margaret Yeates -1979 - had a fund raising event to pay IFUW capitation fees on behalf of Asian affiliates.

Trinity Learning Centre – donated $1,000 for a computer.

Ayubon – Galle Pre School in Sri Lanke, airfares to attend professional development in Perth.